Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Visitor
retireejay
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012

Facebook Auto-Scan

I have Norton Safe Web for Facebook enabled, but when I visit the Norton Safe Web page on Facebook, it warns that Auto-Scan is NOT enabled.  But I can't find anywhere on the page to enable it.  Does anyone know how to enable it?  (I'm using Firefox and Windows 7).

 

yank
Posts: 10,069
Kudos: 2,250
Solutions: 513
Registered: ‎12-02-2009

Re: Facebook Auto-Scan


retireejay wrote:

I have Norton Safe Web for Facebook enabled, but when I visit the Norton Safe Web page on Facebook, it warns that Auto-Scan is NOT enabled.  But I can't find anywhere on the page to enable it.  Does anyone know how to enable it?  (I'm using Firefox and Windows 7).

 


Hi retireejay,

 

Check out the information in the following linka dn also the links oprovided at the bottom of that page:

https://www-secure.symantec.com/norton-support/jsp/help-solutions.jsp?actstat=activated&buildname=Re...

 

Visitor
retireejay
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012

Re: Facebook Auto-Scan

No, this did not answer my question.

Some documentation shows a button on the Facebook page to "Enable Auto-Scan" but my Facebook page is missing that button.

yank
Posts: 10,069
Kudos: 2,250
Solutions: 513
Registered: ‎12-02-2009

Re: Facebook Auto-Scan


retireejay wrote:

No, this did not answer my question.

Some documentation shows a button on the Facebook page to "Enable Auto-Scan" but my Facebook page is missing that button.


Did you by chance follow this link at the bottom of the page I referenced?

 

https://www-secure.symantec.com/norton-support/jsp/help-solutions.jsp?actstat=activated&buildname=Re...

Visitor
retireejay
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-10-2012

Re: Facebook Auto-Scan

Yes, I did follow that procedure (more than once).

What is supposed to happen?  Do I have to turn off the Facebook scan and then turn it on again to see the option for Auto-Scan?

Symantec Employee
HarryP
Posts: 788
Registered: ‎07-23-2010

Re: Facebook Auto-Scan

I think, you need to move the red button(slider) near Auto-Scan Off to the right side(towards Auto-Scan On). Let me know if this helps

.facebook.png

 

Thanks,

HarryP