Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Contributor
Sooner266
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: N360 2.0 sucking up my resources

[ Edited ]

I don't think we're not on the same page. I'm NOT referring to the task manager. I am referring to the Resource and Performance Monitor.

 

For those who don't have Vista, this is a new feature where you can see all programs accessing your hard disk, RAM, and CPU, and see all the details about how much power/speed etc. they're taking.

 

If you have Vista and don't know what I mean, find it like this: you have to be administrator to you computer (important), open the Task manager, go to the Performance tab, and click the button "Resource Monitor."

 

Under the "Disk" Section is where ccSvcHst.exe is shown hundreds of times, accessing my files. I can even see which files it is accessing, it's usually games (coincidentally, the largest files on my computer) or system files. This is all the evidence I need to see that Norton is the culprit.

 

Yes I noticed that, huwyngr, thanks all of you for your attempts to help with this problem, I do appreacite it. I'm just trying to get someone from symantec to answer me, although I dont think they will, I've heard that they ignore this problem...  but you'd think that symantec would actually listen to their customers who are paying them 60 bucks a year, you know?                     

 

SO... TO SOME SYMANTEC TECH PERSON, OR some user who has found this answer: 

Is there some way to tell norton to stop scanning other than rebooting the computer, or better yet stop it from scanning altogether???

I run scans when I want, and I want Norton to STOP SCANNING WHEN I DON"T.  HOW???

 

I've got Vista home premium, 250GB HD and like I said, 3.4GHz dual core CPU, 4GB of Ram running at 800 Mhz... 17" Viewsonic LCD... what else do you need to know?

Message Edited by Sooner266 on 11-05-2008 01:52 PM
Regular Contributor
Tech0utsider
Posts: 1,452
Registered: ‎07-29-2008

Re: N360 2.0 sucking up my resources

Please follow the directions in my other post and report back on the results. Have you ever ran a scan on your system? Additionally, go to run>services>list all symantec related services and their status: running/not running and automatic startup/on demand/disabled. 

 

Then, instead of finding the needle in the haystack, you can switch to NIS09. 

=\
huwyngr
Posts: 21,827
Topics: 1,038
Kudos: 2,862
Solutions: 380
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: N360 2.0 sucking up my resources


Tejer wrote:
No, it shouldnt be anything to do with being a 64 bit machine. I'm running Vista Home Ultimate 64x and I have never had an issue with resources being overused by Vista.

 

Firstly one cannot troubleshoot without full information on the system particularly since it is known that not all features in Norton 360 are implemented under 64bit VISTA. Those are functions -- who knows, except perhaps the programmers, what is not functioning out of sight.

 

Secondly I was not suggesting that VISTA was over using resources (although Microsoft's File Indexing is known to be a massive hog) but that we did not know it might be a 64bit system until he mentioned 4GB and even now he has not said which it is.



Hugh
huwyngr
Posts: 21,827
Topics: 1,038
Kudos: 2,862
Solutions: 380
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: N360 2.0 sucking up my resources


Sooner266 wrote:

I don't think we're not on the same page. I'm NOT referring to the task manager. I am referring to the Resource and Performance Monitor.

 

For those who don't have Vista, this is a new feature where you can see all programs accessing your hard disk, RAM, and CPU, and see all the details about how much power/speed etc. they're taking.

 

If you have Vista and don't know what I mean, find it like this: you have to be administrator to you computer (important), open the Task manager, go to the Performance tab, and click the button "Resource Monitor."

 

Under the "Disk" Section is where ccSvcHst.exe is shown hundreds of times, accessing my files. I can even see which files it is accessing, it's usually games (coincidentally, the largest files on my computer) or system files. This is all the evidence I need to see that Norton is the culprit.

 

Yes I noticed that, huwyngr, thanks all of you for your attempts to help with this problem, I do appreacite it. I'm just trying to get someone from symantec to answer me, although I dont think they will, I've heard that they ignore this problem...  but you'd think that symantec would actually listen to their customers who are paying them 60 bucks a year, you know?                     

 

SO... TO SOME SYMANTEC TECH PERSON, OR some user who has found this answer: 

Is there some way to tell norton to stop scanning other than rebooting the computer, or better yet stop it from scanning altogether???

I run scans when I want, and I want Norton to STOP SCANNING WHEN I DON"T.  HOW???

 

I've got Vista home premium, 250GB HD and like I said, 3.4GHz dual core CPU, 4GB of Ram running at 800 Mhz... 17" Viewsonic LCD... what else do you need to know?

Message Edited by Sooner266 on 11-05-2008 01:52 PM

 

Is all of this directed to me? Can't tell from the threading ....

 

Do I take it that it is a 32 bit or a 64 bit system? I ask because you refer to 4GB of RAM and 32 bit systems can't access of all of that while 64 bit systems can (and more). If it is 64 bit it may be relevent because it is known that some features of N360 are not yet functional in 64 bit systems.

 

I know of no evidence that Symantec Staffers here ignore any problems -- on the contrary .....

 

Taking it that you are a gamer, perhaps you would be well served by upgrading to NIS2009 which certainly is no resources hog.



Hugh
Tim_Lopez
Posts: 7,612
Topics: 353
Kudos: 1,512
Solutions: 890
Registered: ‎04-07-2008

Re: N360 2.0 sucking up my resources

Hello Sooner266,

 

Have you tried the above suggestions from the other posters? Were their suggestions helpful in resolving this issue?

Cheers,
Tim Lopez
Norton Forums Administrator
Symantec Corporation
Contributor
Sooner266
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: N360 2.0 sucking up my resources

[ Edited ]

TechOutsider, I tried everything that you're suggesting, and there is no change.

The reason I do not believe it is Liveupdate is that norton would not be accessing my game files and stuff if it was just updating itself, would it?

 

huwyngr, I was just responding with that paragraph to your comment about no-one who had commented at that point was from symantec.

 

I'm confused as to what information one would need more than what I have already given? But here's a summary of my problem.

 

I have Windows Vista Home premium (32-bit), and am having problems with N360 2.0 scanning when I'm in the middle of something and tying up my system resources. I have disabled all automatic scans and I run scans myself all the time, so I don't understand why it keeps doing them on its own.

 

If anyone has a fix for this, please, tell me.

 

Message Edited by Sooner266 on 11-05-2008 09:08 PM
huwyngr
Posts: 21,827
Topics: 1,038
Kudos: 2,862
Solutions: 380
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: N360 2.0 sucking up my resources

Thanks -- as I said I raised the question of 64 bit since Windows 32 does not recognize all of 4GB of RAM so it was possible that you had a 64bit OS, in which case it is known that N360 is not fully functional under a 64 bit environment (but I don't know which bits do and which bits don't).

 

So now we need to know just what you can turn off in N360, where to do this and whether it is enough to avoid your problem.

 

However the better solution may be for you to change over to NIS2009 partly because it is more "tweakable" -- N360 is intended for "fit and forget" users; NIS for those who need more flexibility -- and more important because it (and NAV2009) are visibly less of a burden on resources. However even with NIS 2009 I don't know how much you can disable since the trend in security these days is to avoid this so that malware cannot use your manual OFF to turn off your protection and access your system -- then everyone would be complaining "Why did you allow XYZ into my system?"

 

If you absolutely have to have the features that are in N360 but not in NIS then you can add them with other utilities and there are other (and better) solutions for backups and, if your really must mess with the system, what gets called "optimization" <s>

 

There really are times when it is better to start again than try to get something out of an application that is not there to find.



Hugh
Contributor
Sooner266
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-11-2008

Re: N360 2.0 sucking up my resources

When I open N360, I hit Settings > task scheduling. now in the Automatic Tasks tab, all tasks listed are unchecked. When I switch to the Scheduling tab, both options (tuneup and backup) are on manual only.

 

On the main settings page I have unchecked automatic update. (So now, of course I'm getting a red X on the taskbar)

 

I could not find any other option that looked like it prevented something from happening automatically.
QC
Contributor
QC
Posts: 55
Registered: ‎10-22-2008

Re: N360 2.0 sucking up my resources


huwyngr wrote:

Thanks -- as I said I raised the question of 64 bit since Windows 32 does not recognize all of 4GB of RAM so it was possible that you had a 64bit OS, in which case it is known that N360 is not fully functional under a 64 bit environment (but I don't know which bits do and which bits don't).

 

So now we need to know just what you can turn off in N360, where to do this and whether it is enough to avoid your problem.

 

However the better solution may be for you to change over to NIS2009 partly because it is more "tweakable" -- N360 is intended for "fit and forget" users; NIS for those who need more flexibility -- and more important because it (and NAV2009) are visibly less of a burden on resources. However even with NIS 2009 I don't know how much you can disable since the trend in security these days is to avoid this so that malware cannot use your manual OFF to turn off your protection and access your system -- then everyone would be complaining "Why did you allow XYZ into my system?"

 

If you absolutely have to have the features that are in N360 but not in NIS then you can add them with other utilities and there are other (and better) solutions for backups and, if your really must mess with the system, what gets called "optimization" <s>

 

There really are times when it is better to start again than try to get something out of an application that is not there to find.


 

With respect, I don't think this information is correct.  I have a Dell Vostro 1510 laptop with 4GB RAM and the operating system is 32bit.  It has been true in the past that you could only have a maximum of 2GB RAM on a Win32 laptop but this is no longe the case.  Also, I'm not certain, but I think this limitation was due to the motherboard and not the actual OS.

 

I've experienced the same problem as Sooner266 and I've found that it had nothing to do with scheduled scans.  My problem was being caused by the add-on pack (see attached link).  Once I uninstalled it, everything was fine.  I've reported it to Symantec and they are investigating the issue and giving me regular updates.

 

If you have the add-on pack installed, try uninstalling it.

 

I hope this helps.

 

QC

 

http://community.norton.com/norton/board/message?board.id=Norton_360&message.id=5412#M5412

QC

Dell XPS 14z
Windows 8 Professional
Norton 360 v6
huwyngr
Posts: 21,827
Topics: 1,038
Kudos: 2,862
Solutions: 380
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: N360 2.0 sucking up my resources

I have NIS2009 on the machine I'm using at the moment but I'll try and reboot into my VISTA system and check N360 there for settings but I'm not optimistic that you will be able to turn off very much in N360.

 

I am sure that you can turn off more in NIS 2009 so that is why I keep on saying to install NIS 2009 instead.

 

I've explained why I believe you are unlikely to be able to set N360 (or NIS) to only run when you invoke it manually -- I believe there will always be some elements that will run in the background. NIS2009 does however have a setting that stops pop-ups etc from coming up while you are gaming or watching TV on your machine.

 

I wish you would take that advice since if you cannot set NIS 2009 to achieve the results you want you certainly can't set N360 not only because it is designed for non-tweakers but also because its engines are older than those in NIS2009.



Hugh