Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Visitor
Stone
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Norton 360 and the Norton Management Website

I added a PC running Norton 360 to the Norton Management website and now it's listing it as a 'trial' version. When I confirm my subscription status within Norton 360 it tells me I have 87 days of subscription remaining. I have a screenshot of the subscription status page for you to see if needed.

 

I also added a PC running NIS 2012 earlier today without any issues with the subscription dates.

 

What can I do to fix this, or will it update itself after awhile?

 

Thanks for your help in advance,

 

Stone

 

DistEd2
Posts: 1,965
Kudos: 412
Solutions: 81
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: Norton 360 and the Norton Management Website

[ Edited ]

Hi, Stone,

 

Your hypothesis about the subscriptions synchronizing does seem likely, so you're probably fine. If you'd like, you can also force this synch manually, by pulling up your Main Norton 360 screen and clicking Support==>Subscription Status. If that doesn't resolve the problem, or if the subscription timeframes don't synch up within 24 hours, contact the folks of Norton's Live Chat customer service staff; they can straighten out any subscription issues for you in real time.

Visitor
Stone
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Re: Norton 360 and the Norton Management Website

Thanks for the prompt response DistEd2.

 

I did try the Support==>Subscription Status synchronization and it has not changed the status at all. I will give it until tomorrow and then contact the Live Chat customer service staff.

 

I also tried to add another one of my NIS 2012 PCs to the site and it came up with the same 'trial' message and then told me the PC was unmanageable, so I think I am going to need some support on this issue one way or another on the new Management website. Thanks for putting the link to them in your response to me! It will help me a lot when I need to connect with them.

 

I actually have a 4th machine I need to get setup and working as well.

 

I will keep an eye on this thread to see if anyone else has had this same issue of the 'trial' status or if anyone else has had these same problems when trying to get setup on the management website.

 

Thanks again,

 

Stone

Visitor
Stone
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Re: Norton 360 and the Norton Management Website

As we expected it did update the Norton 360 and find the expiry info and add it in, so that issue is solved.

 

However while adding another machine to the Norton Security Web Site I am now getting an error message with one of my Norton Internet Security 2012 installs that "This product cannot be remotely managed."

 

It's not updated that one in a couple of days now, so I think I will have to contact the Live Chat customer service staff to fix this issue, I am not even showing the serial number on my Account page, however I had to reinstall this product when that PC crashed, and I needed the help of the Live Chat customer service staff to fix that issue (which was some time back now).

 

I have to go to the doctors today, but I will hopefully be able to get to this over the weekend,

 

Thanks for your help so far. If you have any other ideas about this issue, please let me know.

 

Stone

 

DistEd2
Posts: 1,965
Kudos: 412
Solutions: 81
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: Norton 360 and the Norton Management Website

Glad to hear you're seeing some progress!

 

It sounds as though this other machine may have become decoupled from your subscription when it crashed and you had to reload it. If you now have a product that hasn't been activated with a valid subscription, perhaps this is causing your problem? It's hard for me to tell from the information you've provided what exactly you're look at and what is going on. Do you have access to your product key?

 

Note that, if you reloaded after the crash without doing a thorough removal of your Norton product before installing NIS 2012, this could be contributing to your issues also. I have a standard set of step-by-step directions I can give you to fix it, if this is the case, although I'll have to tweak them for NIS 2012 instead of Norton 360.

 

Keep us posted--and good luck at the doctor's!

Visitor
Stone
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Re: Norton 360 and the Norton Management Website

[ Edited ]

DistEd2

 

I added a couple of other machines into the Norton Management Site, and it saw both of those machines, although right now it's showing one of them as offline and it's still giviing me the error about "not being able to manage this device" for that same machine that it has been doing it on since I installed the Agent on that machine.

 

I had hoped that it would update and cleanup that error but it seems to be unable to do that, so I think I am going to have to contact the Live Chat Support Agents and get my installations sorted out with them.

 

I have enough to cover 9 machines and I only have it installed on 6 (I think - I will have to do a careful count of the installs of which products are installed on which machines), but it doesn't seem to return the available installs when I uninstall it from one machine I am rebuilding. I can not move forward with that machine until I sort this out, so I will go to the Live Chat folks and see if they can help me further.

 

Thank you for your help so far, and if you have any ideas or input, I will wait 1 day or so before I go to the Live Chat Support in case you (or anyonoe else) have anything to add that might help me fix these issues.

 

Thanks,

 

Stone

 

DistEd2
Posts: 1,965
Kudos: 412
Solutions: 81
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: Norton 360 and the Norton Management Website

Hi, Stone,

 

No, I'm out of ideas on this one. And Live Chat is the route you need to go to get installations freed up for reallocation when you do a rebuild as well, so you're already pointed in the right direction for that part.

 

Good luck, and please keep us posted as you move toward to full resolution--especially if there is something that could be communicated to any other users who might experience these issues in the future.

huwyngr
Posts: 21,829
Topics: 1,038
Kudos: 2,865
Solutions: 380
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: Norton 360 and the Norton Management Website

Stone,

 

I can't trace the original announcement about Norton Management but the reference to it in the Protection Blog says "..for the 2012 family" so I'm not sure it applies to the currently available N360 V5 or earlier which to my mind is the 2011 family.



Hugh
AllenM
Posts: 10,392
Topics: 227
Kudos: 2,164
Solutions: 379
Registered: ‎12-14-2008

Re: Norton 360 and the Norton Management Website


Stone wrote:

 

I have enough to cover 9 machines and I only have it installed on 6 (I think - I will have to do a careful count of the installs of which products are installed on which machines), but it doesn't seem to return the available installs when I uninstall it from one machine I am rebuilding. I can not move forward with that machine until I sort this out, so I will go to the Live Chat folks and see if they can help me further.

 

Thank you for your help so far, and if you have any ideas or input, I will wait 1 day or so before I go to the Live Chat Support in case you (or anyonoe else) have anything to add that might help me fix these issues.

 

Thanks,

 

Stone

 


Hi Stone,

 

Regarding the problem about the number of activations remaining not updating after initiating remote uninstall. From your Norton Account this will not update until you log out and back in to your Norton Account. Refreshing the page does not update the number of activations remaining. Had you already tried this?

 

From the Norton Management link you can also click the More Info button and check the number of remaining installs shown there. That will update each time you click the More Info link.

 

I also believe as Hugh mentioned that N360 v5 probably will not work with this feature but I can't say 100%. I am about 99% certain of this however because it would not work with NIS 2011 and as Hugh said N360 v5 is synonymous with 2011.

 

You can confirm this last part with Customer Service but I am almost certain this is correct.

 

Hope this helps.

 

Best wishes.

Allen

Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1, 64 bit, 32 GB * NIS Vers. 21.5.0.19 * Ghost 15 * IE 9, Firefox, Safari.
Test laptop with W7 Home Premium 64 bit * NIS Vers. 21.5.0.19
Visitor
Stone
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Re: Norton 360 and the Norton Management Website

[ Edited ]
I can't trace the original announcement about Norton Management but the reference to it in the Protection Blog says "..for the 2012 family" so I'm not sure it applies to the currently available N360 V5 or earlier which to my mind is the 2011 family.

Hugh,

 

It seems to work for N360 V5 as long as you long onto the N360 machine and then go to the https://manage.norton.com/ login and "Add a Device", it will then download the Agent software to the PC running N360 V5 and add it to the Norton Security Online website. It just took a few hours and once the website updated the "Trial" error went away and showed me the correct number of days left for my subscription.

 

Thanks for your suggestions though.

 

Regarding the problem about the number of activations remaining not updating after initiating remote uninstall. From your Norton Account this will not update until you log out and back in to your Norton Account. Refreshing the page does not update the number of activations remaining. Had you already tried this?

Allen,

 

Yes I have done this several times and it still doesn't seem to ever update my installs left per licence.

 

I have had problems with my licences and the webpage for a long time and have always had to go to the Live Chat support staff to sort these issues out one at a time, which is frustrating and time consuming as I am running several machines.

 

Right now my main issue is that I added a PC that has a legal installation of NIS 2112 onto the Norton Security Online Website and I am getting the error message that follows;

  "Products Installed

Norton Internet Security 2012
This product cannot be remotely managed. Tell me more."
 
[Edit] Just for a laugh I clicked on the "Tell me more" link here and it took me to an actual webpage with info on it! I will read through it and let you know what I find out in my next post. [End Edit]
 
The "Tell me more..." Takes me to a help page for "Products that cannot be remotely managed" which when it loads is a blank web page. It has a complicated web address, but the page still comes up blank every time, which is also frustrating, and not helpful at all (hehe).
 
If you have any insight to the error message I am getting for that machine I would be grateful to hear any thoughts or ideas.
 
As of this morning it is also showing 2 of the machines I have NIS 2012 installed on as being "Offline" even though I am logged into both of them remotely and have internet access working fine from both of them. Neither of them is the machine with the error I mentioned above.
 
Any thoughts or ideas on this would be helpful as well.
 
Thanks in advance,
 
Stone