Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Visitor
dcassie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-16-2009

Norton 360 has a virus!!!

I have now had 3 instances where N360 is disabled by a virus!  Who needs a virus program that gets viruses.

 

I can not start or access 360 - error 8504, the virus has disabled 360, and the help from norton is no help at all.   How do I resolve this problem...

 

HP MediCenter with Vista

Cheers, drc
fuss7749
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎12-01-2008

Re: Norton 360 has a virus!!!

Just a thought from a non expert but if you keep getting infected I would take a look at the kinds of activities you are up to on the internet.You can't just expect the N360 to catch everything,you need to take some responsibility also.:smileywink:

Visitor
spikies
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-19-2010

Re: Norton 360 has a virus!!!

Although I agree one should look at the activities one conducts while online, that does not resolves the issue.  I, for example earn my living online as a 3d developer/modeller, as such i have to do a lot of interaction through Social Networks.  I can not afford an IT to close any open port there may be open for hackers or whatever to attack me while online.  And I would not be able to anything if I configure my firewall settings to the highiest levels.

 

Point is the same thing has happened to me twice this week.  I don't know if it is a virus or not, because the first time a support technician from Norton worked out on my computer remotely.  Basically using the removal tool and reinstalling.  He said it was a corrupted file. 

 

Today it happened again and I fixed it same way on my own.  But what is corrupting the file?  A virus, an application of a sort, someone smarter than norton/symantec?  I need answers, I need a fix ( a detection ) if there is some kind of infection.  A week is way too long to let a virus or whatever roam a hijack Norton.  This is not a joke.  Should I heve to invest in Kaperski?

 

So please, someone followup on this and let me know.

delphinium
Posts: 9,862
Kudos: 2,965
Solutions: 293
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: Norton 360 has a virus!!!

Hi Spikies:

 

It is very difficult to answer your question.  We don't know if it was a virus, or a corrupted file because you have other real time antivirus software also running at the same time as N360, we don't know what your operating system is, or what version of N360 you have on board.  We can probably assume it is the latest version if support recently installed it.

 

Your browser needs to be configured for good security and all vulnerabilities patched as required.  Windows updates need to be kept current.  Your auto-protect is updated constantly through pulse updates.  Assuming you have the Norton Site Safety tool bar enabled, you should be able to tell when you are likely to go to an unsafe or untested website.

 

All in all, it is pretty good security.  Anyone who is involved with P2P, bittorrents, cracks, keygens, and other unsafe practices must expect to get the occasional infection.  Nothing is perfect.  The malware writers are reworking their material as fast as the security people.  If you look on the Kaspersky forum, they have exactly the same issues, as does Avira, AVG, NOD32 and the rest.

Under certain circumstances profanity provides relief denied even to prayer.
Mark Twain
Visitor
spikies
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-19-2010

Re: Norton 360 has a virus!!!

I'm running the latest version of 360.  My operating system (unfortunately) still is Vista 64.  Until recently, Norton was doing quite fine for me.  The only new changes in my system is that installed a WD1TB external disk.  I just don't know if there is a conflict, or a file gets corrupted when it loads.  In anycase, it does happens after I have downloaded and installed a windows update file and have been online.  Then Norton won't start and the system wont restore through system restore. So, not knowing is a problem because when I run a scan no virus shows up, the corrupted file issue was informed to by the techsupport guy, but nothing alert me that there is corrupted file error.

 

How do i go about getting the techs at Norton to look closer on this issue and come up with an answer.  If is a virus I can't afford to go around spreading it to my customers, is not good bussiness.

Stu Rootkit Eradicator
Rootkit Eradicator
Stu
Posts: 5,210
Registered: ‎04-08-2008

Re: Norton 360 has a virus!!!

 


dcassie wrote:

I have now had 3 instances where N360 is disabled by a virus!  Who needs a virus program that gets viruses.

 

I can not start or access 360 - error 8504, the virus has disabled 360, and the help from norton is no help at all.   How do I resolve this problem...

 

HP MediCenter with Vista


 

 

Please be a bit more specific. What malware are we talking about. Does Norton say anything? How do you know you are infected?

Any other security software installed?

"All that we are is the result of what we have thought"
delphinium
Posts: 9,862
Kudos: 2,965
Solutions: 293
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: Norton 360 has a virus!!!

Spikies:

 

Try running malwarebytes for a quick second check of your system.  You haven't mentioned what other security products you are running.  Install, update, run a full scan.

 

http://www.filehippo.com/download_malwarebytes_anti_malware/

 

Under certain circumstances profanity provides relief denied even to prayer.
Mark Twain
floplot
Posts: 10,576
Topics: 215
Kudos: 2,051
Solutions: 365
Registered: ‎04-11-2009

Re: Norton 360 has a virus!!!

Hi spikies

 

Since your problem seems to be a recurring one and you can't use restore, it is possible that you have a rootkit which is causing the same infection to come back or is causing other infections to appear. Let's see if HiJackThis may show some problems also, but use that after the Malwarebytes scan. If you do have malware on your computer, reinstalling N360 I don't think is going to break the malware. Let's see what these scans do show up. These scans won't show if you do have a rootkit, but if malwarebytes finds things and cleans them up and then a little while later you have more malware on your system, then there could be a rootkit behind all this malware showing up.  So lets see first what does show up with these scans.

Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.




Visitor
spikies
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-19-2010

Re: Norton 360 has a virus!!!

Thanks guys.  I'll try that and let you know.

Norton is the only security I'm using, I've always been leary about wether or not it really tunrs off the windoes defender, etc.

Visitor
dcassie
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎06-16-2009

Re: Norton 360 has a virus!!!

Thanks, that's intersting but not particularly useful when the PC has a virus.  I understand viruses will happen - myt frustration is that not only are viruses infecting my PC, but this one seems very capable of disabling N360 while doing it - so my anti-virus is useless.  The instructions N360 gives is also next-to-no-use; about 3 pages of instgructions to disable N360, Uninstall N360, download another tool and, to top it off, make sure you have the original N360 disks on hand to re-install 360.

 

I don't have original N360 disks and it seems you can't ownload from the N360 site without giving a CC to buy another license.  Their solution is very weak ...

Cheers, drc