Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Newbie
JimBian
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-09-2013

Norton Security Suite won't run "full system" scan

I am using a Lenovo desktop, running Windows 8 and Norton Security Suite (provided by Comcast).  I have set NSS to run a "full system" scan weekly.  It runs a "quick scan", but will not run a "full system" scan.  Anyone know how to solve this?

Regular Contributor
intesec
Posts: 1,381
Registered: ‎02-11-2013

Re: Norton Security Suite won't run "full system" scan

Hi JimBian

Try running autofix by clicking the Norton icon, click support, click get support and let it run then restart the computer.

 

 

ATB

 

intesec

 

yank
Posts: 9,834
Kudos: 2,144
Solutions: 501
Registered: ‎12-02-2009

Re: Norton Security Suite won't run "full system" scan


JimBian wrote:

I am using a Lenovo desktop, running Windows 8 and Norton Security Suite (provided by Comcast).  I have set NSS to run a "full system" scan weekly.  It runs a "quick scan", but will not run a "full system" scan.  Anyone know how to solve this?


Hi JimBian,

Please check to see if Raipd Boot or Rapid Restart is installed on you Lenovo system.  They have both been known to conflict with Norton and cause different secitons of Norton not to function properly.  If installed - see if you can disable them - or better yet remove them. 

 

Have you tried to do a Manual Full System scan?  If so does it run?

 

Have you tried to schedule the  Full System Scan using Settings > Antivirus > Scan and Risks Tab > Full System Scan Configure[+] ?  On the Scan Schedule Tab, which options have you chosen? 

 

Also what version of Norton Security Suite are you running (from the main page Support > About).

 

Please provide answers and we'll go from there.

dickevans
Posts: 12,319
Registered: ‎04-08-2008

Re: Norton Security Suite won't run "full system" scan


JimBian wrote:

I am using a Lenovo desktop, running Windows 8 and Norton Security Suite (provided by Comcast).  I have set NSS to run a "full system" scan weekly.  It runs a "quick scan", but will not run a "full system" scan.  Anyone know how to solve this?


Welcome,
When is NSS set to run that full scan? [day, time] Was there ever any other security product on this computer?

Have you also downloaded any of the other Comcast product offerings?

Thanks

Dick
Win7x64 SP1 current NIS V21
Newbie
JimBian
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-09-2013

Re: Norton Security Suite won't run "full system" scan

Thanks for the great questions, Yank:

 

1.  Rapid reboot/rapid restart not on this computer

2.  When I run a manual full system scan, it does so with apparent ease.

3.  After going to "settings>antivirus>scan and risk>full system scan/configure, here is what I see on the Schedule tab:  weekly; 2:00 AM; Saturday; only at idle time (it would almost always be on idle at 2AM); only on AC Power (power is always connected); prevent standby (it would normally be on standby - - or "asleep?? - - at the time that it should start the scan); and "stay on" (after scan complete).

4.  The NSS version I have is 20.3.1.22

 

Reveal anything helpful??  I appreciate your insights.

JimBian

Newbie
JimBian
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-09-2013

Re: Norton Security Suite won't run "full system" scan

Hello dickevans,

1.  As noted in reply to Yank, NSS is set to run at 2:00 AM on Saturday

2.  When I took delivery of the computer, it had MacAffee demo app loaded onto it which I uninstalled.

3.  Re have I downloaded any other Comcast product offerings, just two days ago, I downloaded their Secure Backup and Share software, but this was downloaded a couple of weeks after installing the NSS from Comcast.

JimBian

dickevans
Posts: 12,319
Registered: ‎04-08-2008

Re: Norton Security Suite won't run "full system" scan


JimBian wrote:

Hello dickevans,

1.  As noted in reply to Yank, NSS is set to run at 2:00 AM on Saturday

2.  When I took delivery of the computer, it had MacAffee demo app loaded onto it which I uninstalled.

3.  Re have I downloaded any other Comcast product offerings, just two days ago, I downloaded their Secure Backup and Share software, but this was downloaded a couple of weeks after installing the NSS from Comcast.

JimBian


Jim,
http://singularlabs.com/uninstallers/

Check the above and see if there is an uninstall/remove tool for McAfee. Run it to be sure all of the bits have been removed .

Not positive but I don't think that Norton can wake a computer up to do a scan. To check this you might change the time to earlier in the evening and see if it kicks in. I'm on a desktop that never sleeps. :smileywink:

Keep us posted

Dick
Win7x64 SP1 current NIS V21
Norton Fighter
Krusty13
Posts: 6,563
Registered: ‎05-31-2011

Re: Norton Security Suite won't run "full system" scan

[ Edited ]

JimBian wrote:

Thanks for the great questions, Yank:

 

1.  Rapid reboot/rapid restart not on this computer

2.  When I run a manual full system scan, it does so with apparent ease.

3.  After going to "settings>antivirus>scan and risk>full system scan/configure, here is what I see on the Schedule tab:  weekly; 2:00 AM; Saturday; only at idle time (it would almost always be on idle at 2AM); only on AC Power (power is always connected); prevent standby (it would normally be on standby - - or "asleep?? - - at the time that it should start the scan); and "stay on" (after scan complete).

4.  The NSS version I have is 20.3.1.22

 

Reveal anything helpful??  I appreciate your insights.

JimBian


I don't think NSS will wake your computer from sleep to scan.  Could this be it?

 

Edit:  Sorry, I didn't read Dick's post before posting mine. :smileyembarrassed:

W W W  =  Wild Wild West.    Be careful out there!

dickevans
Posts: 12,319
Registered: ‎04-08-2008

Re: Norton Security Suite won't run "full system" scan

:smileywink:Edit:  Sorry, I didn't read Dick's post before posting mine. :smileyembarrassed:

 

I'm glad we agree

Dick
Win7x64 SP1 current NIS V21
yank
Posts: 9,834
Kudos: 2,144
Solutions: 501
Registered: ‎12-02-2009

Re: Norton Security Suite won't run "full system" scan

Hi JimBain,

 

I believe dick and dave are on the correct path - I would suggest you might change the setting to Daily and select a time that your system will be "awake" and also uncheck only at Idle Time.  sure it makes no sense - but it will tell you if in fact it can be scheduled (you can always cancel it once it starts).

 

Now if that works, then you have several options as I see it.  You can change your Windows Power Management settings to prevent Sleep/Hibernation which would tell you if the scheduled scan will work with Idle Tme selected.  You can change the frequency to Run at a Specific time interval  (I use this option set for 30 days).  An play with your  Idle time and other settings to find something that meets your needs.  Of course when testing you could use shorter time frames - such as hours in lieu of days in the Specific Time Interval.

 

Just in case you are wondering - The reason I full scan only every 30 days is because I have come to trust the Quick Scan and that is usually done multiple times a day and after definition updates.