Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Visitor
aladdin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-11-2011

Norton toolbar missing in 360 v 4.3.05

Greetings. I just purchased Norton 360 for 5 PC's, and has been updated to v 4.3.05. I am running Internet Explorer V. 8.0.7600.16385 and there is no toolbar. I left click on view and there is no option for toolbar. I go into 360 settings and Identity safe and phishing options are all on. I removed 360 and ran current Norton installer, restarted computer, reinstalled 360 and there is still no option for toolbar. When running a trial version of 360 Premier, the toolbar was there. Any suggestions or shall I just uninstall 360, get a refund, and go with another product. Any help will be very appreciated. Thanks

 

Aladdin

delphinium
Posts: 9,862
Kudos: 2,965
Solutions: 293
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: Norton toolbar missing in 360 v 4.3.05

What other add-ons are installed?  Is the smart screen filter turned on?  That can cause some conflicts.  Do you have any other security products on your machine?  If you click on manage add-ons, are the Norton tools there?  What version was on your machine before you updated and was that a clean install or over top of the prior version?

Under certain circumstances profanity provides relief denied even to prayer.
Mark Twain
Visitor
aladdin
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-11-2011

Re: Norton toolbar missing in 360 v 4.3.05

There are a few. Adobe, Canon, Autodesk and Spybot. All are enabled, but actually none are showing up on the toolbar list to show.. hmmmm.

I am running spybot, thinking maybe that was it. I turned off spybot, rebooted and still no help. Norton was a fresh install, did not install over the trial. I used the Norton removal tool to remove any Norton. Still not working yet. I wonder if the coieplg.dll file is bad or has been compromised.

delphinium
Posts: 9,862
Kudos: 2,965
Solutions: 293
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: Norton toolbar missing in 360 v 4.3.05

Do you have Teatimer enabled in Spybot?  Also Spybot acts to prevent changes to the registry, so it can interfere in installations.  If you want to keep Spybot, it would be better to remove both products, install N360 first, and then Spybot without Teatimer.

Under certain circumstances profanity provides relief denied even to prayer.
Mark Twain
SendOfJive
Posts: 10,755
Kudos: 4,795
Solutions: 776
Registered: ‎02-07-2009

Re: Norton toolbar missing in 360 v 4.3.05

Hi aladdin,

 

Are you running the 64-bit version of Internet Explorer?  The toolbar only supports the 32-bit version.

Newbie
joemarotta
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-16-2011

Re: Norton toolbar missing in 360 v 4.3.05

Hi, I had basically the same problem as you. I tried various solutions posted on the Norton community forum or by googling the problem. None worked. I then contacted a Norton technician by going through the Help and Support feature on Norton 360. The technician, in India!, took over control of my computer (I gave permission for remote connection), and within 5-10 minutes he was able to restore my toolbar and all the pre-set logins. Essentially he reset all the default settings for add-ons in IE 8 (I think) before starting up the toolbar again. If you want to get your toolbar back or working, however, I would strongly suggest you chat with a Norton technician. I was surprised and delighted how quickly the problem was solved. Let the tech guy do it for you.

Newbie
jacksghost
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-11-2011

Re: Norton toolbar missing in 360 v 4.3.05

I had the same issue.  I have a 64 bit pc and use the latest version of Firefox to browse the web.  When I upgraded from Norton 360 v. 4 > Norton 360 v. 5, my Norton toolbar dissappeared.  The toolbar was not listed under View > Toolbars in the Firefox Menu, but it was still listed as Enabled in Tools > Add-Ons > Extensions.

 

I found a post online that said simply try rebooting your pc.  That is what I did and it resolved the issue.  I simply closed all programs, rebooted my pc, reopened Firefox and the Norton Toobar was back in place where it was previously.  Hope that helps.