Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Visitor
sherwin_dc
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎03-01-2011

Re: System Mechanic won't start

Hi floplot. I think that would be true if i have system mechanic pro which has the system shield feature/firewall but i think system mechanic 10 doesnt have firewall.

 

Here is the exact error message everytime i tried to run system mechanic 10: The component "ioloSystemService" is required for system mechanic to operate properly and could not be started.(2)

huwyngr
Posts: 21,072
Topics: 1,003
Kudos: 2,717
Solutions: 368
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: System Mechanic won't start

sherwin,

 

One solution would be not to even try to use System Mechanic ..... ! Maybe SM 10 is fixed but doing some searches on that mission iolo file/service brings up stories of trouble trouble trouble ...

 

Although about ealier versions check out this Customer Review on Amazon:

 

http://www.amazon.com/review/R2XU2LDCVRBYE5 

 

and you'll see what I mean including the difficulty of getting rid of it.

 

I don't know what the tool that Microsoft told the user to use but it might be a couple of utilities that the folk here will know for seeing what is actually running on your computer and disabling/removing it.

 

Note also the reference to Revo Uninstaller which is one tool I use for a greater cleanup than the uninstall in WIndows Remove Programs which is supplied by the application being removed. Revo lets you choose additional stages of cleaning after the initial Windows one, lists what it proposes to do and lets you uncheck any you might not be certain about.

 

Let's face it, what do you really need that is not in Norton 360 V5 ? <s>

 

If you decide to follow that route let us know and see what utilities and steps are recommended -- I have one in particular for Revo that has caught me out (not harmfully) until I worked out why something was not being done ....



Hugh
Super Virus Trouncer
bjm_
Posts: 2,192
Registered: ‎09-07-2008

Re: System Mechanic won't start

 


huwyngr wrote:

Although about ealier versions check out this Customer Review on Amazon:

http://www.amazon.com/review/R2XU2LDCVRBYE5 


 

amazon review is for System Mechanic Professional

OP reports issue with System Mechanic.

System Mechanic reviews

The vendor offers Support.

 

huwyngr
Posts: 21,072
Topics: 1,003
Kudos: 2,717
Solutions: 368
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: System Mechanic won't start


bjm_ wrote:

 

amazon review is for System Mechanic Professional

OP reports issue with System Mechanic.

System Mechanic reviews

The vendor offers Support.

 


I was aware of the difference but they come from the same stable and are likely to have commonality except for the known additional functions in pro. I did not find that your links added any actual information on problems with it nor the quality of support.

 

However, the crux of my message was <<  Let's face it, what do you really need that is not in Norton 360 V5 ? <s>  >>

 



Hugh
Super Virus Trouncer
bjm_
Posts: 2,192
Registered: ‎09-07-2008

Re: System Mechanic won't start

[ Edited ]

@ huwyngr

<< I did not find that your links added any actual information on problems with it nor the quality of support >>

Is there any proof the issue is Norton related ?

Is there even a hint the issue is Norton related ?

If the OP wants to run a superfluous app. 

The vendor offers Support.

I offered reviews for System Mechanic to bolster your position. 

Open Forums are great.   We all get an opportunity to contribute and freely post.

 

 

 

huwyngr
Posts: 21,072
Topics: 1,003
Kudos: 2,717
Solutions: 368
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: System Mechanic won't start

Thanks for the clarification ...

 

No more proof than of the classic context menu where WINDOWS + N360 + PD crashed. Remove N360 -- no crash. Remove PD -- no crash. End cause -- Windows module updated; Norton updated; out of date programming in PD ..... once fixed all three lived happily everafter ....



Hugh
Super Virus Trouncer
bjm_
Posts: 2,192
Registered: ‎09-07-2008

Re: System Mechanic won't start

[ Edited ]

Appears by my eyes that OP may not be alone....

http://www.fixya.com/support/t3789598-error_message_iolosystem_service

offered just for general info on product issues and vendor

 

Were it my issue ... I would seek product support from the vendor. 

The quality of vendor support equals the quality of the product for me.  

 

$.02