Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Contributor
stymied
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎02-01-2012

Firefox Autocomplete stopped working

I just started having a problem with Firefox’s autocomplete function in Google.

I use http://www.google.com//webhp?complete=0&hl=en
This turns off Google’s automatic query & fill function, and then lets me use the autocomplete function of searches that I've done before.

But it stopped working the other day for no apparent reason. And it will not remember any new search words that I enter either.

If I use Firefox’s Help > Firefox Help and start entering a word in it’s search box, my previous searches do show up. And it will remember new search words that I enter. IOW my data is still on the PC, just not accessible via Google like it was.

All the settings in Firefox appear to be correct. Again, autocomplete still works in Firefox Help but stopped working in Google. Someone suggested it may be a firewall problem & I noticed my NIS 2012 has recently been upgraded to vers 9.6.2.10.

Could this update have caused the problem?

SendOfJive
Posts: 10,752
Kudos: 4,792
Solutions: 776
Registered: ‎02-07-2009

Re: Firefox Autocomplete stopped working

Hi symied,

 

I'm fairly certain that Norton wouldn't be involved in this.  When you are viewing the Google page, if you click "Search" in the upper left (on the black bar), does autofill work on the new search page?  Does autofill work in the Firefox search box on the Firefox navigation bar?

Contributor
stymied
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎02-01-2012

Re: Firefox Autocomplete stopped working

When viewing the Google page & clicking on "Search" in the upper left (on the black bar), autofill works, but it fills with Google's suggestions, not my previous search words.

 

The Firefox search box fills with great big long url addresses.

 

The Google window that opens up when using http://www.google.com//webhp?complete=0&hl=en

use to autocomplete based on word(s) that I previously entered there. It looks just like the window that opens up if you just use google.com, but the longer Google url stops it from filling in with Google's suggestions. It then fills in with autocomplete data that I had previously used, not Google's suggestions.

 

But it just stopped working yesterday & I'm at a complete loss. I've searched & checked my setting countless times & even restored the system back to a previous restore point, but to no avail.

 

So far the only thing I found different was the NIS update, but I have no idea when that was done. Someone on the Internet suggested that as a possible cause. I kind of doubt it, but again I'm at a complete loss.

 

Newbie
Tufty9
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-31-2012

Re: Firefox Autocomplete stopped working

Hi

 

I don't use Norton, but was searching the net for the exact same reason as Stymied.  On 30 March 2012, the Google autocomplete for my own previous searches has just stopped.  It's very very annoying as I use this all the time and don't want to have a load of bookmarks for all the different pages I go to.

 

Has Google blocked this feature?  It can't be a firewall issue, as I don't use Norton, I use McAfee, so I can't believe on the exact same day both these companies somehow decided to block the autocomplete on Google.  It must be something Google has decided to remove.  I can't understand why, and I really want it back how it was. 

 

Maybe other people could try using the http://www.google.co.uk/webhp?complete=0&hl=en link which used to turn on the users autocomplete of previous words searched for and see if it works for anyone else.

 

I hope someone has a solution, or does anyone know another search engine that can do the same thing, as all the one's I've tried (Yahoo/Ask Jeeves/Bing) seem to only have an autocomplete of global searches, not ones specific to what you last searched for.

 

Incidentally, this has stopped working in my Firefox, Chrome, and Internet Explorer, so can't be their settings have all changed either.

 

Thanks in advance for any help on this issue.

 

 

Contributor
stymied
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎02-01-2012

Re: Firefox Autocomplete stopped working

Newbie
robiss
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-12-2012

Re: Firefox Autocomplete stopped working

hey stymied....    can you paste the tip here..??...  the link you posted requires a login....  thx

MehulBhai
Posts: 267
Topics: 22
Kudos: 52
Blog Posts: 0
Ideas: 0
Solutions: 8
Registered: ‎08-21-2009

Re: Firefox Autocomplete stopped working

Here is the link again which does not require login: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2451263