Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Newbie
martypriceee
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

How can I re-install Norton after re-setting my laptop to the "out of box" state

I had to back up to the "out of box" state on my laptop due to a virus last night.  I bought Norton to try and fix the problem, but couldn't get it to run.

 

I bought it yesterday.  I have my ordrer conf. number.

 

How can I get it back on my laptop?

 

Thanks!

huwyngr
Posts: 21,623
Topics: 1,034
Kudos: 2,820
Solutions: 376
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: How can I re-install Norton after re-setting my laptop to the "out of box" state


martypriceee wrote:

I had to back up to the "out of box" state on my laptop due to a virus last night.  I bought Norton to try and fix the problem, but couldn't get it to run.

 

I bought it yesterday.  I have my ordrer conf. number.

 

How can I get it back on my laptop?

 

Thanks!


You have to start by telling us which Norton product you have: Norton Internet Security, AntiVirus or 360 and then we can help you.

It sounds like you have something that survived the restore to factory state which can be serious and needs to be dealt with carefully and in depth.

 

There is a specific Forum for specific products so I'll ask for your message to be moved over there or better exposure once you tell us which product you have. You won't lose sight of it because a link will be left here.



Hugh
Newbie
martypriceee
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: How can I re-install Norton after re-setting my laptop to the "out of box" state

I bought Antivirus 2011.  I'm sure I can install it now that my laptop has been restored to the original state.  However, I don't want to have to pay for it again.

 

My laptop is running fine now.

 

Thanks,

Marty

huwyngr
Posts: 21,623
Topics: 1,034
Kudos: 2,820
Solutions: 376
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: How can I re-install Norton after re-setting my laptop to the "out of box" state

I've asked for this to be moved to NIS/NAV Forum now that we know. I'll pick up there where we will get wider support and help more people.



Hugh
Newbie
martypriceee
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-03-2011

Re: How can I re-install Norton after re-setting my laptop to the "out of box" state

I had to do this about 4 years ago.  The sysop (someone from Norton) provided me a link.   They didn't depend on customers attempting to get their answers from the public.. days later. 

 

I'll be more than happy to have MasterCard not pay you.  I was charged, and never recieved the service.

SendOfJive
Posts: 10,755
Kudos: 4,795
Solutions: 776
Registered: ‎02-07-2009

Re: How can I re-install Norton after re-setting my laptop to the "out of box" state

[ Edited ]

Hi martypriceee,

 

You can simply reinstall Norton.  You will not be charged again, nor will it count as a second installation if you have a three-user license.  Do you have your product key and did you save the installer, or do you need to download it again?

 

The product can be downloaded here (this is Norton Antivirus, not Norton Internet Security, so verify that NAV is the product for which you have a key):

 

http://www.norton.com/nav11

floplot
Posts: 10,576
Topics: 215
Kudos: 2,051
Solutions: 365
Registered: ‎04-11-2009

Re: How can I re-install Norton after re-setting my laptop to the "out of box" state

Hello martypriceee

 

You can find your product key if you log into your Norton account. www.mynortonaccount.com

 

Please remember to run live update after you install NAV again. For your protection, you should do this off the net until it wants to activate the product.. I should say for the protection of your computer. Thanks.

Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.




huwyngr
Posts: 21,623
Topics: 1,034
Kudos: 2,820
Solutions: 376
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: How can I re-install Norton after re-setting my laptop to the "out of box" state

Marty,

 

Maybe I misunderstood your <<  but couldn't get it to run. >> in your first message but that can be a sign of infection is the point I was making and may not affect the running of the laptop.

 

When you restored your system to factory condition what security program did it restore? One comes with most PCs and it is essential to remove it especially if it is not Norton Internet Security of 2010 or later. Please advise on this. Did you remove it first before trying to install? If not you must and use a special tool that most security system people supply for their own product, including Norton.

 

If it was NIS 2010 then there should be no problem whether you removed it or not before trying to reinstall your Norton.

 

On your general point there is no worry about being charged again.

 

You can download the current installation file for NAV 2011 from this link:

 

New NAV 2011: Click on this link NAV 2011

 

 

This is a single file of about 80MB or so. Run it -- if you are running VISTA or Windows 7 I recommend right mouse clicking on the file and selecting Run as Administrator.

 

When it asks to be activated you just insert your existing key from the copy you bought if it is still valid with unexpired time.

 

After installation is finished you must run liveupdate manually several times with a reboot in between until it says no further updates.

 

You will get a lot of drive activity at first when it checks your system completely but after that all should be well.



Hugh
delphinium
Posts: 9,862
Kudos: 2,965
Solutions: 293
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: How can I re-install Norton after re-setting my laptop to the "out of box" state

I would recommend uninstalling the OEM product anyway as I have been seeing some issues that may be caused by installing a regular three user product over top of a single user product. 

Under certain circumstances profanity provides relief denied even to prayer.
Mark Twain
huwyngr
Posts: 21,623
Topics: 1,034
Kudos: 2,820
Solutions: 376
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: How can I re-install Norton after re-setting my laptop to the "out of box" state

Thanks Delphinium.

 

When he returns I'll let someone else describe how to get and use NRT since I've not used it for a year or so.



Hugh