Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Contributor
renala
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-26-2012

How do I adjust firewall settings?

Pretty plain and simple, but searching found no results.

 

Information to know:

 

I just got Norton antivirsus 2012 earlier today, my compy is a windows 7, home 64bit

 

What I'm trying to do, is I'm trying to allow a game(FFXIV) to patch, since its being blocked.. I think. A friend could download it(Who doesn't have it) and I can't, since I keep getting an error message about it not being able to access the server. (My internet?)

Phil_D
Posts: 7,648
Topics: 207
Kudos: 2,555
Solutions: 391
Registered: ‎06-10-2008

Re: How do I adjust firewall settings?

[ Edited ]

Hello renala and welcome!

 

Unless that is a typo, Norton Antivirus 2012 does not have a firewall, so it should not be responsible for the error you describe.

 

Would you be able to post a screenshot of the error message?

 

Instructions for placing a screenshot are located at this link.

 

And could you us tell what firewall you are using and also what security program was on the computer before NAV 2012?

 

Thanks!

Norton Internet Security • Comcast NSS • Norton Security Beta | XP SP3 • Windows 7 Professional SP1 x64
• PLEASE, BACKUP or EXPORT your Identity Safe Data on a regular basis •
"Anyone who isn't confused really doesn't understand the situation."  Edward R. Murrow

Contributor
renala
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-26-2012

Re: How do I adjust firewall settings?

thingy.png

 

 

None, I think. I don't know if I had any.. my computer was messed up because of it, too. I had(had) maelware something for a scanner, and.. Micrsoft security essentials(Or something like that), as well as... spybot search and destroy - but none of them had actual live blocking abilities. I did try and have avast for a day.. but I couldn't load up my computer, it froze on.. anyway, thats random information.

Contributor
renala
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-26-2012

Re: How do I adjust firewall settings?

Well, on one note. I figured out it wans't norton. On another note, I'm reinstalling norton. Did a trial and error test, and uninstalled it for a moment to try and see if that'd fix it. Just to see if... it is norton. Turns out, it still didn't work. So, I(After along time of searching) followed a link on the forums, and found a link to microsoft forums, and somwhow got to checking my windows firewall, and found it might be an error with that that I have to fix. :smileysad:

Phil_D
Posts: 7,648
Topics: 207
Kudos: 2,555
Solutions: 391
Registered: ‎06-10-2008

Re: How do I adjust firewall settings?

The error message is obviously coming from the game interface.

 

It sounds like you have had some serious issue with malware on your computer and that should be addressed before attempting anything else.

 

Microsoft Security Essentials does have a real time security component and must be thoroughly removed before installing NAV.

 

The same holds true for Spybot Search and Destroy if Tea-timer is enabled.

 

Once you get the firewall problem fixed, please concentrate on getting all traces of malware removed from the machine.

 

Let us know how you do.

 

 

Norton Internet Security • Comcast NSS • Norton Security Beta | XP SP3 • Windows 7 Professional SP1 x64
• PLEASE, BACKUP or EXPORT your Identity Safe Data on a regular basis •
"Anyone who isn't confused really doesn't understand the situation."  Edward R. Murrow

Contributor
renala
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-26-2012

Re: How do I adjust firewall settings?

I managed to get miscrosoft firewall working again, and scans show nothing except a few cookies. (4 that time)

 

I should add, the link I used to fix it, was...

 

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-security/error-code-0x80070424-with-windo...

 

Incase anyone ever see's this in search, and finds this helpful. Sadly, I still can't update the game, since.. I really don't know why. I wish I knew something, but until I get a reply from the games forums now, I'm going to wait to do anything else. Thank you for helping, even if it was just via search history!

Contributor
renala
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-26-2012

HTTP checking?

Hello, again. I'm back with a different idea on how to fix my previous issue!

 

I was curious if there is a setting thats worded different that checks HTTP things? According to the game that I'm trying to fix this for, and the error I am getting and appon searching its forums, some people could fix this issue by disabling there HTTP checking. But, they used a "ESET" antivirus, which isn't norton and I've never even heard of it.

 

Anyone, if someone can awnser this, since I've looked over the settings... alot, and don't see anything that seems like 'http checking', I figured I'd come back here and ask.

Symantec Employee
Paraneedharan
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎02-23-2012

Re: HTTP checking?

Hi Renala,

 This is an problem with the patch of FFxiv.

So follow the forum link below as they also facing the same issue  and they suggested some steps to fx the issue.

http://www.ffxivcore.com/topic/18924-11023-unable-to-access-server-for-version-check/page__st__280

 

Thanks,

Paranee

 

Contributor
renala
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-26-2012

Re: HTTP checking?

Paranee, I want to kiss you. I foudn something that fixed it on there.