Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Contributor
xxxpersonxxx
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎08-24-2010
Accepted Solution

How do I register my new product on my Norton account?

Well I just got a new computer and a new Norton anti virus and I was wondering if I can register it on my Norton Account.

Phil_D
Posts: 7,648
Topics: 207
Kudos: 2,555
Solutions: 391
Registered: ‎06-10-2008

Re: How do I register my new product on my Norton account?

Hello xxxpersonxxx and welcome!

 

If your question is, can you have multiple Norton Products and subscriptions on one Norton Account, the answer is yes.

 

From within the new Norton product, just register it to your current Norton Account.

 

Hope that answers your question.

Norton Internet Security • Comcast NSS • Norton Security Beta | XP SP3 • Windows 7 Professional SP1 x64
• PLEASE, BACKUP or EXPORT your Identity Safe Data on a regular basis •
"Anyone who isn't confused really doesn't understand the situation."  Edward R. Murrow

huwyngr
Posts: 21,616
Topics: 1,034
Kudos: 2,820
Solutions: 376
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: How do I register my new product on my Norton account?


xxxpersonxxx wrote:

Well I just got a new computer and a new Norton anti virus and I was wondering if I can register it on my Norton Account.


If that "new Norton antivirus" came installed on your computer it is likely to be a trial version with a period of free use that could be anything from 1 month upwards -- I've see 3 months and 1 year as free trial versions coming with the PC -- and if that is so I'm not sure that you can put it on your Norton Account until you decide to keep it and buy the licence KEY, either from Norton on line or by buying a retail copy and using the KEY in it.

 

Pleae clarify what it is that you have and then we can advise what to do since if you do buy it before the trial period is up you will lose the remaining free days.

 

Please check the version ID of the copy of Norton AntiVirus that you have at present:

 

Open up the main Norton screen -- click on that little Norton icon down on the bottom bar or on the Norton shortcut on your desktop and then click on Help & Support / About

 

The version ID is in the format nn.nn.nn.nnn

 

Please tell us what it is.

 

Thanks,

 

Hugh



Hugh
Contributor
xxxpersonxxx
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎08-24-2010

Re: How do I register my new product on my Norton account?

On my old computer which I made the Norton account on it had a NIS and on my new computer I have a N360 but when I was on my account I couldn't find where to add another Norton product because the NIS was put on automatically.

Symantec Employee
ganesh0630
Posts: 61
Registered: ‎12-08-2008

Re: How do I register my new product on my Norton account?

Hi xxxpersonxxx,

 

Your account will currently have NIS as that was added from your older machine.  You can add your new N360 using these steps.

 

1. In your N360 product, click 'Account' in Main UI.

2. Select 'Access Norton account'

3. It will prompt you for an Email address. Please provide your email address which you used while creating Norton Account earlier ( in your old machine)

4. Please provide password when it prompts.

 

Now N360 product should also be registered to your Norton account.

 

Kindly let us know if you need more info.

 

Thanks.

Contributor
xxxpersonxxx
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎08-24-2010

Re: How do I register my new product on my Norton account?

Hey ganesh0630,

 

When I click on "Access Norton account" it brings me to https://www.mynortonaccount.com/amsweb/default.do?product_lang=EN and from there I can sign in on the Norton account website. That's where I looked for adding my product but I could not find the option.

 

Thanks for all you help so far everyone!

floplot
Posts: 10,576
Topics: 215
Kudos: 2,051
Solutions: 365
Registered: ‎04-11-2009

Re: How do I register my new product on my Norton account?

Hello xxxpersonxxx

 

If you have entered a key for your product and activated it, by accessing your norton account through the actual product with the same email address, it gets entered automatically by accessing the account. You don't have to add anything. Log out of that mynortonaccount.  Then log back into it and see if the new product shows up .

Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.




car825
Posts: 375
Topics: 75
Kudos: 9
Solutions: 3
Registered: ‎03-28-2009

Re: How do I register my new product on my Norton account?


floplot wrote:

Hello xxxpersonxxx

 

If you have entered a key for your product and activated it, by accessing your norton account through the actual product with the same email address, it gets entered automatically by accessing the account. You don't have to add anything. Log out of that mynortonaccount.  Then log back into it and see if the new product shows up .


What about entering a new key into an existing product to renew the subscription.  Is this the procedure to follow to get the new key to appear on your Norton account?

floplot
Posts: 10,576
Topics: 215
Kudos: 2,051
Solutions: 365
Registered: ‎04-11-2009

Re: How do I register my new product on my Norton account?

Hello car825

 

Welcome back to the Norton Community Forum

 

Yes, that should work as long as you are using the same login information on mynortonaccount. it will get the new key into the account, but if you enter a new key into your product before the expiration date, then you will lose the remaining days of the subscription. That is why we recommend people to put in the new key about a day or two before the expiration date. The new key will start the countdown again from 366 days if it's a 1 year subscription.

 

Hope this helps and thanks for posting.

Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.




Contributor
xxxpersonxxx
Posts: 44
Registered: ‎08-24-2010

Re: How do I register my new product on my Norton account?

[ Edited ]

Hello Floplot

 

I tried doing what you said on your first post but that didn't work. I wanted to get my new Norton product on the account because I don't have it on the disk since I downloaded the updated version or N360 from norton.com and it would take a while to check all the locations for the key again.

 

I also think my problem is similar or the same to addispartans over here ->http://community.norton.com/t5/Norton-360/How-to-add-new-subscription-to-norton-account/td-p/196738

 

-Alex/person