Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Contributor
clay9477
Posts: 24
Registered: ‎12-16-2009
Accepted Solution

Malwarebytes' compatibility with Norton Internet Security 2010(Need a Symantec employee response)

Hi all, I would like to know if Malwarebyte's 1.45 can be installed on a computer that has Norton Internet Security 2010.  Some questions that I have:

Would it interfere with Norton and would there be conflicts?

Will Malwarebyte's affect the way Norton scan or detect viruses?
Will two anti-virus software cause inaccurate detection of virus?

Is it recommended to have two anti-virus on one computer as sometimes malware may be in one of the anti-virus file?

PapauZ
Posts: 6,790
Topics: 391
Kudos: 1,023
Solutions: 374
Registered: ‎04-08-2008

Re: Malwarebytes' compatibility with Norton Internet Security 2010(Need a Symantec employee response

If you use the Free version of Malwarebytes', then you will have no problem.

However using the full paid version, which has a realtime scanner, can cause some troubles, as running two AV programs that has realtime scanner function can be cause some strange errors (mostly a lot of false detection on each other and slowness).


Windows 8.1 Embedded Industry Pro x64 Hungarian, Norton 360 v21.2.0.38

Yaso_Kuuhl
Posts: 5,781
Kudos: 1,436
Solutions: 528
Registered: ‎02-19-2009

Re: Malwarebytes' compatibility with Norton Internet Security 2010(Need a Symantec employee response

As PapauZ has said, the free version of Malwarebytes is fine to install on your computer alongside Norton since it does not have a realtime engine. I have got Malwarebytes 1.45 free version and NIS 2010 installed. No problems.

Just remember that if you install Malwarebytes free version, then you'll have to update it manually (definitions for Malwarebytes are released every day).

 

You can download the program and read more over here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php

Symantec Employee
Karthik_Swamy
Posts: 158
Registered: ‎11-10-2008

Re: Malwarebytes' compatibility with Norton Internet Security 2010(Need a Symantec employee response

Would it interfere with Norton and would there be conflicts?

Having two antivirus applications in a system will conflict each other. One antivirus may  interfere with other's detection engines

 

Will Malwarebyte's affect the way Norton scan or detect viruses?

Yes it may affect


Will two anti-virus software cause inaccurate detection of virus?

It may interfere with each other's detection engines

 

Is it recommended to have two anti-virus on one computer as sometimes malware may be in one of the anti-virus file?

No. It's not recommeded to have two anti-virus. If you want, you may have on-demand scanner Malware bytes as a secondary protection not the real time version

 

i.e, Norton is compatible with non-real time version (on demand scanner) of Malware bytes, not with real-time version

Contributor
Dinole
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-27-2008

Re: Malwarebytes' compatibility with Norton Internet Security 2010(Need a Symantec employee response


Yaso_Kuuhl wrote:

As PapauZ has said, the free version of Malwarebytes is fine to install on your computer alongside Norton since it does not have a realtime engine. I have got Malwarebytes 1.45 free version and NIS 2010 installed. No problems.

Just remember that if you install Malwarebytes free version, then you'll have to update it manually (definitions for Malwarebytes are released every day).

 

You can download the program and read more over here:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php


 

Hi Yaso,

 

pls have a look into the MBAM forum. It seems, a lot of guys using NIS10 are having problems with the latest version om MBAM 1.45. The same for me, on each machine with NIS10 update of MBAM doesn't work anyway. With previous versions of MBAM never had any issue. Pls have a look here

 

http://community.norton.com/t5/Norton-Internet-Security-Norton/Mbam-problems-with-nis/td-p/217337

http://forums.malwarebytes.org/index.php?showtopic=45044

 

Thanks

 

Michael

 

dbrisendine
Posts: 5,583
Kudos: 1,292
Solutions: 263
Registered: ‎10-06-2008

Re: Malwarebytes' compatibility with Norton Internet Security 2010(Need a Symantec employee response

Dinole -

 

Yes, that has been reported and I'm sure it is being looked into.  However, you can download the full installation file and run that to get v1.45 on your system.

Win7 x32 SP1 NIS 21.1.0.18
Contributor
Dinole
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎12-27-2008

Re: Malwarebytes' compatibility with Norton Internet Security 2010(Need a Symantec employee response


dbrisendine wrote:

Dinole -

 

Yes, that has been reported and I'm sure it is being looked into.  However, you can download the full installation file and run that to get v1.45 on your system.


Hi,

 

i already uninstalled MBAM 1.45, provided via update, cleaned the registry, installed the latest version 1.45 from MBAM website but the error message still exists!

floplot
Posts: 10,383
Topics: 210
Kudos: 2,024
Solutions: 361
Registered: ‎04-11-2009

Re: Malwarebytes' compatibility with Norton Internet Security 2010(Need a Symantec employee response

Hello Dinole and others with problems with Malwarebytes.

 

I have seen many topics listed in Google about people who are having problems updating the new version. It's not just with people using NIS. It seems to be affecting people with other security programs also. There is a listing from Malwarebytes also giving a whole list of files to put into the exclusion list. Since it is affecting all these other security programs also, I'm sure that they are looking into it.

Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.




Contributor
Aquarian
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-19-2010

Re: Malwarebytes' compatibility with Norton Internet Security 2010(Need a Symantec employee response

I'd like to ask a quick question of clarification, since I'm intending to run a full scan with Malwarebytes tomorrow.  I've downloaded the packages for both V1.44 and V1.45 and I'm not sure which to install!

 

Does the "update" function on Malwarebytes just bring the version of the package up to the latest build (e.g. V1.44 to V1.45) or does it separately download extra definitions?  If it's the former, then presumably it's possible to update Malwarebytes manually by downloading and installing each new version as it appears (so if NIS 2010 blocks further downloads then it's not a big deal).

 

Many thanks.

 

Aquarian

floplot
Posts: 10,383
Topics: 210
Kudos: 2,024
Solutions: 361
Registered: ‎04-11-2009

Re: Malwarebytes' compatibility with Norton Internet Security 2010(Need a Symantec employee response

Hello Aquarian

 

When I opened up 1.44 the other day and went to update and run that, it downloaded and installed 1.45 and said I needed a reboot to finish the installation of it. After I rebooted, I had  1.45. I went to update the definitions and it said I was up to date. So I guess the installation of the updated program also updated the definitions.

 

I am assuming if you try and update 1.44, it will update to 1.45. If you want to continue to run 1.44, I would say then, don't try and update the definitions. You will then be running the program with older definitions. I know you can install definitions manually for the program, but that last set of definitions might also include the update for the program.  Since Malwarebytes knows that there are problems for a lot of people using all different security programs, they might have turned off the update and just have the definitions.  That part is just a guess on my part, so I have no clue if that is what Malwarebytes has done.

 

1.45 is working fine for me, but I'm still on NAV 2009.

Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.