Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Visitor
myevita
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-30-2013

Norton Studio App

My Norton Studio App shows some Chinese Language while my windows in Norwegian and Norton installed in Norwegian and no Chinese Language installed!! How to make this show right?Norton Studio Chinese.jpg

huwyngr
Posts: 21,631
Topics: 1,034
Kudos: 2,824
Solutions: 377
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: Norton Studio App

[ Edited ]

Did you activate it (or your Norton App) using a key from a purchased copy ..... if it came from China it is possible you will find a language problem.

 

Could you tell us where you downloaded the Norton Studio App from -- from a Norton website or from a third party site like Softonics etc ?

 

With a bit more information I can ask for help from Norton staff who know about the system.

 

Just as background, Windows 8 auutomatically includes many more languages when you install it than earlier versions of Windows did.



Hugh
Visitor
myevita
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-30-2013

Re: Norton Studio App

Hi - Norton was bundled with my HP PC when I bought it from an authorized HP dealer in Norway. Since I have extended the Norton Internet Security subscription that initially came bundled with the PC, however the Norton Studio language problem persists. Do I need to activate the Norton Studio separately?

huwyngr
Posts: 21,631
Topics: 1,034
Kudos: 2,824
Solutions: 377
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: Norton Studio App

<<  Since I have extended the Norton Internet Security subscription that initially came bundled with the PC ... >>

 

Was that a renewal on line with Norton or by purchasing a new copy and using the key on the old installation?

 

Sorry to have so many questions. I have contacted a Norton Staffer asking him to get a follow up on this -- the reason for all the questions is that something similar to this has happened before but not, so far as I know, with Studio.

 

I don't know enough about Studio to know if it needs activation or not -- the PC Norton Management does not in itself since it is there to keep track of the activated products.

 

We may not hear anything until after the weekend so please be patient.



Hugh
Visitor
myevita
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-30-2013

Re: Norton Studio App

Appreciate all the help!  The renewal was done on line with Norton, i.e. I renewed and paid for the extended one year license online from Norton!

huwyngr
Posts: 21,631
Topics: 1,034
Kudos: 2,824
Solutions: 377
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: Norton Studio App

Everything sounds normal, so far as what you have so let's see what comes up from Norton Staff once the holiday weekend is over.



Hugh
Symantec Employee
AKA_SanBlas
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Norton Studio App

Make sure you have updated to the latest Norton Studio version that's in the store.  Latest version is 1.2.0.13.

 

 

Visitor
myevita
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎03-30-2013

Re: Norton Studio App

I tried to update to latest version but was notified by Norton Studio that I already owned this app, and  My Norton Studio App continued to show the Chinese Language.:smileyfrustrated: The SOLUTION was to remove the app and thereafter reinstall. So now it is working fine. :smileywink: Thanks for the help!

huwyngr
Posts: 21,631
Topics: 1,034
Kudos: 2,824
Solutions: 377
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: Norton Studio App

I'm glad you resolved it ..... without even a little bit of help from your friends ....... apart from the suggestion to update which may well be the solution ....

 

I can only assume that the factory in China where the system was built must have used a Chinese key to activate your preinstalled trial .....

 

Don't let this stop you from coming back if you need help .... or can give it .....



Hugh