Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Newbie
Web_Duchess
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-28-2011

Setup Norton to run when computer starts up?

Norton's working fine, just installed it today after previously using a corporate Symantec version for several years.

 

Is there some way I can setup my computer so that Norton automatically starts scanning when I start up/ boot the computer?

 

How would I do that, is that editing the autoexec.bat or something like that? If so, what is the correct script/coding to use to make that happen?

 

Thanks!

huwyngr
Posts: 21,625
Topics: 1,034
Kudos: 2,820
Solutions: 376
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: Setup Norton to run when computer starts up?

Which Norton product are you using? What Version ID -- that's in Support / About in the format nn.nn.nn.nnn  . What version of Windows are you using including Service Packs and whether 32 bit or 64 bit.

 

You probably don't want to force Norton to do more than it's going to do anyway since it is programmed to do some initial protection during startup -- and the level of this can be altered -- and then to do more background scanning while the computer is idle.

 

After it's first complete scan it keeps track of what it's checked and only rechecks files that have changed or are new. It's all pretty sophisticated.

 

Did you have any particular reason to augment the scanning?

 

See what others have to suggest ...



Hugh
AllenM
Posts: 10,302
Topics: 226
Kudos: 2,153
Solutions: 379
Registered: ‎12-14-2008

Re: Setup Norton to run when computer starts up?

[ Edited ]

Hi Web_Duchess,

 

Welcome to the Norton Community.

 

I agree with Hugh, unless you have a particular reason for wanting Norton to launch a scan at startup you should let it do what it is designed to do best.

 

Also, did you completely uninstall your Corporate Symantec software before installing the consumer version of Norton? Ideally you would have checked with the Corporate Symantec forum and acquired a special removal tool to ensure all remnants of it were removed properly before installing Norton.

 

Best wishes.

Allen

Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1, 64 bit, 32 GB * NIS Vers. 21.4.0.13 * Ghost 15 * IE 9, Firefox, Safari.
Test laptop with W7 Home Premium 64 bit * NIS Vers. 21.3.0.12
SendOfJive
Posts: 10,755
Kudos: 4,795
Solutions: 776
Registered: ‎02-07-2009

Re: Setup Norton to run when computer starts up?

Hi Web_Duchess,

 

In Norton Computer Settings you can set Boot TIme Protection to "Aggressive," which will load Auto-Protect early in the startup.

Spam Squasher
CyberLife
Posts: 563
Registered: ‎03-16-2011

Re: Setup Norton to run when computer starts up?

SendOfJive has you given you the correct steps. Here is the description of Boot time Protection from the Help files:

 

The Boot Time Protection starts Auto-Protect when you start your computer. The Boot Time Protection option provides enhanced security level from the time you start your computer. This option ensures better security by running all the necessary components that are required for computer protection as soon as you start your computer.

 

When this option is set to Normal or Aggressive, all required drivers and plug-ins start functioning as soon as you start your computer. A driver is a program containing information that the computer needs to recognize and control a device. A plug-in is an add-on for a program or a service that adds functionality to it. This option ensures higher level of security from the moment you turn on your computer.

CyberLife :)
Newbie
Web_Duchess
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-28-2011

Re: Setup Norton to run when computer starts up?

Hello, Thanks everyone.

 

I was basically looking to have the computer automatically launch into a full system scan when it boots each and every time, and automatically perform Live Updates at that time and during the week as they became available. This is what I previously had . . .I really enjoyed that level of security.

 

I am a work at home employee, and my PC (on which I now have Norton installed) powers my network. So it is so important to me that this computer is scanned and clean. My work computer has other software as required by the corporation.

 

I will implement the boot protection options suggested above. Of course, I can certainly access Norton and hit the "full scan" myself at anytime. It was just a nice feature that the computer automatically did a full scan and downloaded from Live Update automatically when I turned the PC on on Sundays to be up for the whole work week - what I had with the Symantec Enterprise version which expired. . . Thanks again!

AllenM
Posts: 10,302
Topics: 226
Kudos: 2,153
Solutions: 379
Registered: ‎12-14-2008

Re: Setup Norton to run when computer starts up?

Hi Web_Duchess,

 

Your Norton software already checks for updates via pulse updates approximately every 10 minutes. Pulse updates are a subset of live update which checks for new definitions and other updates. Live Updates which handle everything including program updates are checked a few times per day. You don't need to do anything to make this happen, it is already there.

 

The consumer version of Norton security products also have a completely different scanning methodology than their Corporate counterparts. For example, any time new definitions or updates are downloaded, your Norton software will launch a quick scan which typically takes less than a minute. The scanning methodology used by Norton is very reliable and tracks information so that it knows when files have been changed and needs to be scanned again. Files are scanned against the typical definition database but also through much more sophisticated means such as heuristics, cloud based scanning and more.

 

These days it really is not necessary to run full system scans every day like it once was. These days you can truly enjoy your computer more and let Norton work behind the scenes.

 

Full system scans are run by default once per week during IDLE time. This is the minimum frequency and anything sooner than once per week would require configuring a schedule. This can be done if you desire but it really is not necessary. Your call however.

 

You did not respond to questions regarding which Norton product you have and the version. Also what version of Windows and SP you have and whether 32 or 64 bit.

 

We can show you how to set up a schedule if you desire this once we know which Norton product you have.

 

You might want to read up more on how the Norton security products work such as Norton Internet Security from the following Security blogs.

 

http://community.norton.com/t5/Norton-Protection-Blog/What-s-new-in-Norton-2011/ba-p/285976

 

http://community.norton.com/t5/Norton-Protection-Blog/SONAR-3-A-new-level-of-behavioral-security-in-...

 

Best wishes.

Allen

Windows 7 Ultimate SP 1, 64 bit, 32 GB * NIS Vers. 21.4.0.13 * Ghost 15 * IE 9, Firefox, Safari.
Test laptop with W7 Home Premium 64 bit * NIS Vers. 21.3.0.12