Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Contributor
amirsafari
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎08-26-2012

can i move license to other norton account

Hi ,

Can i move my license froma norton account to other norton account ?

 

Thank you .

Regards,

 

Security Expert : AntiVirus Support Center
Analysis AntiVirus Market .
Analysis sell & support & Adv policies AV companies .
Write more than 3000 Post on disna.ir about AntiVirus & Security Products & AntiVirus Companies Policies . www.disna.ir
Super Spam Squasher
hvgsel
Posts: 617
Registered: ‎10-30-2008

Re: can i move license to other norton account

Simply change the emailadress in the account you want to leave to the one you want to use.

 

Regards, Hugo

W8.1 / W7-SP1 with IE11 / XP3-SP3 with IE8 and FF 28, TB 24.4, NIS2013 21.1.1.7 and N360 21.1.1.7
Yaso_Kuuhl
Posts: 5,780
Kudos: 1,436
Solutions: 528
Registered: ‎02-19-2009

Re: can i move license to other norton account

Hi amirsafari,


Your Norton license/product key is tied to your Norton account; and in the case of multiple-license subscriptions, all licences are linked to the identical account.

I remember wanting to move a newly purchased Norton product to another Norton account about two or three years ago, and Norton Customer Chat Support confirmed that there was no way to move a product or license from one account to another.

Super Spam Squasher
hvgsel
Posts: 617
Registered: ‎10-30-2008

Re: can i move license to other norton account

[ Edited ]

Weird.....I've done it several times and it just works; simply change the emailaddress.

 

If you do not want to do it this way, check with Customer Support via chat.

 

 

W8.1 / W7-SP1 with IE11 / XP3-SP3 with IE8 and FF 28, TB 24.4, NIS2013 21.1.1.7 and N360 21.1.1.7
Yaso_Kuuhl
Posts: 5,780
Kudos: 1,436
Solutions: 528
Registered: ‎02-19-2009

Re: can i move license to other norton account

Well, as I said, it happend to me some time ago :-) So maybe things have changed in the meantime? It would be nice if it were so.

I think the best way to get a clear answer is as hvgsel suggested:

Please contact Customer Chat Support, it's free:
http://www.symantec.com/norton/support/contact/contact.jsp?pvid=cs

Please tell us how it goes - thanks :-)