Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Visitor
JPadmore
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-16-2012

NORTON toolbar for Firefox 16.0.1

I have all of the latest updates for NIS 2013.1.2 but Norton Toolbar has not installed. I hare uninstalled/reinstalled both Firefox 16.0.1 and NIS 2013, rerean Norton Updates but still no Norton Toolbar

 

Contributor
Myrdhinn
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎11-18-2008

Re: NORTON toolbar for Firefox 16.0.1

No problem here with 16.0.1  ... perhaps try installing an older version, say 15.0 of firefox and see if the toolbar installs. Then let mozilla release updates auto install ver 16.

Visitor
JPadmore
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-16-2012

Re: NORTON toolbar for Firefox 16.0.1

The toolbar was inactivated when installing the Firefix update ... Happened on two computers ... one had all the latest NIS 2013 updates before the Firefox was updated, the other waif not.  

peterweb
Posts: 8,707
Kudos: 1,350
Solutions: 335
Registered: ‎04-17-2008

Re: NORTON toolbar for Firefox 16.0.1

Have you checked the add ons for Firefox and ensure the Norton Toolbar is version 2013.1.3.1?

 

Some non English versions have only just started getting the latest update. Keep running LiveUpdate manually until not updates are available.


Things happen. Export/Backup your Identity Safe data.
Visitor
jesusmonge
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎04-06-2012

Re: NORTON toolbar for Firefox 16.0.1

Mee too but i have Norton 360 Premier Edition, v. 20.1.1.2, and i´ve de same problem with Firefox 16.0.1.

 

Salu2

yank
Posts: 9,834
Kudos: 2,145
Solutions: 501
Registered: ‎12-02-2009

Re: NORTON toolbar for Firefox 16.0.1


peterweb wrote:

Have you checked the add ons for Firefox and ensure the Norton Toolbar is version 2013.1.3.1?

 


....and also made sure that the NTB was Enabled?

 

 

Visitor
xHaeLord
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-02-2012

Re: NORTON toolbar for Firefox 16.0.1

Is it active when you use Internet Explorer?

Contributor
JonPopeIV87
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎10-21-2012

Re: NORTON toolbar for Firefox 16.0.1

[ Edited ]

Capture.JPGI am having this same issue and it works on both IE and Chrome. I have run live update until I go crazy, rebooted many times and shut down and started many times, no matter what i get the screen above.

peterweb
Posts: 8,707
Kudos: 1,350
Solutions: 335
Registered: ‎04-17-2008

Re: NORTON toolbar for Firefox 16.0.1


JonPopeIV87 wrote:

Capture.JPGI am having this same issue and it works on both IE and Chrome. I have run live update until I go crazy, rebooted many times and shut down and started many times, no matter what i get the screen above.


Your image shows you definately do not have the latest toolbar version.

 

Try clicking on Support - Get Support to run  Autofix to check your installation and fix what it finds.


Then run LiveUpdate manually a few times, rebooting as necessary, until no updates are available.

 

Let us know if this helps.


Things happen. Export/Backup your Identity Safe data.
Contributor
BartCann
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎09-10-2008

Re: NORTON toolbar for Firefox 16.0.1

I am running FF 16.0.1 and with the latest updates for NIS the toolbar shows v2013.1.3.1.

 

No one seems to have mentioned it, so I will point to the 800 Gorilla in the room.  Have you checked the following on the FF menu:

 

View > Toolbars

 

There is a list of registered toolbars that can be checked to be visible or not. 

 

Just a thought...

 

bc