Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Regular Visitor
jkrenz22
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Norton via Comcast errors and crashes

[ Edited ]

UNCLE!! I give up :smileymad:

 

After spending most of the day chatting with Norton and Comcast, I will get another security program.

 

Norton says I have a Comcast problem and Comcast says I have a Norton problem.

 

After installing Norton (and all Live updates) and then rebooting, I try to go to a website and a message says I am not connected to the internet. I check my connection and I am connected. I go to safe mode, and I can get on the web.

 

I uninstall Norton and then I can once again access the internet using the normal mode.

 

(Everything we tried today was with McAfee uninstalled.)

 

I had different problems (browsers crashing) a few weeks ago and posted to Comcast for help, but when I tried to respond to the person helping me I discovered that I was banned from their message board. At that time I restored my new pc to factory settings so I could at least have the free McAfee trial that came with my system. That free trial is almost up, I guess I will go shell out money for something that I am alread paying Comcast for.

 

The Comcast board told me to remove RapidBoot, but I cannot find it on my system. RapidBoot was also an error today, but Norton didn't address it.

yank
Posts: 9,856
Kudos: 2,154
Solutions: 501
Registered: ‎12-02-2009

Re: Norton via Comcast errors and crashes

Hi jkrenz22,

 

Please hang in here with us and provide us with your user name on the Comcast Forum  I wil do my best to get to the bottom of this situation and help you straightened out.  I need your user name in order to research your past posts on Comcast, as your user name here is not listed on Comcast.

 

For starters are you on a Leveno system - thatis the make that RapidBoot affects.

 

 

Regular Visitor
jkrenz22
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Norton via Comcast errors and crashes

Hi,

Norton called me back a little bit after I posted today. We went thru the process of installing and uninstalling and still no success. The tech is researching and will give me a call back in the morning.

My user name on Comcast is jak22.

 

I mentioned to the 2nd Norton tech today about Rapidboot and Lenovo, but they didn't seem to take any action on it. I mentioned to the 4th tech and he removed something from my system, but it was not Rapidboot. He went very fast as I watched him on remote access, but I think it was something with an EE. This 4th tech is the one who is researching and he seemed to be accessing parts of my computer that the other 3 did not.

 

When you told me on the Comcast board about Rapidboot, I was never able to find it, which was what I was wanting to post  a reply about.

yank
Posts: 9,856
Kudos: 2,154
Solutions: 501
Registered: ‎12-02-2009

Re: Norton via Comcast errors and crashes

Hi jkernz22,

 

Do you stillhave McAffe installed?  I will not give any instructions at this time, as I feel you should give the Norton techs a chance to research and see what they come up with. 

 

If McAfee is still installed there is no doubt in my mind that it needs to be removed and the remvoal tool I suggested on the Comcast forum needs to be used.  You may even want to let the Norton tech know if McAfee is still installed. 

 

I will wait until you get back here to add anything until after the tech does his thing.

 

Please post back with the solution or request for more assistance.

Regular Visitor
jkrenz22
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Norton via Comcast errors and crashes

McAfee is no longer installed, the Norton tech uninstalled it today.

I'll post here with any progress reports.

Regular Visitor
jkrenz22
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Norton via Comcast errors and crashes

Norton did not call back the next morning, however they called back the morning after that. But, I was on the road and missed their call. They called again this morning while I was at work. I was able to get in touch with them this evening and the tech said they are placing my case with a specialist (I believe was the term). They will call back in 24-48 hours, I gave them a better time to contact me so I don't miss their call.

 

I'll post news as soon as I have any.

yank
Posts: 9,856
Kudos: 2,154
Solutions: 501
Registered: ‎12-02-2009

Re: Norton via Comcast errors and crashes


jkrenz22 wrote:

McAfee is no longer installed, the Norton tech uninstalled it today.

I'll post here with any progress reports.


Hi jkrenz22,

 

Thanks for keeping us posted, but I still must ask if even though McAfee is removed (not showing in the Control Panel as installed)  was the McAfee Removal Tool run?  I have seen far too many conflicts between left over McAfee digital debris and Norton in the past.  You may remember Comcst offered McAfee about 3 years ago and it was an almost never ending chore getting rid of McAfee in order to clean install Norton.  I am not saying that is tyour problem but we need to be sure all of the McAfee is gone.  Here is the link that contains the removal tool.  Since you have alreayd removed McAfee via the Control Panel, you can start with the SOLUTION - Step 2 download and run the removal tool.  Even if you do not want to do it before Norton recontacts you, please mention the McAfee removal tool to the tech. 

 

I'll be waiting for your update and thanks for keeping us in the loop - it may help another customer with similar problems.

Regular Visitor
jkrenz22
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Norton via Comcast errors and crashes

Your thinking of McAfee being involved is correct, although from what I understand from Norton, the crux of the problem is Lenovo's Instant Reset feature.

 

I tried keeping up with everything they said and did, here's what I got out of it: They removed McAfee, installed Norton and rebooted. Upon reboot, McAfee was still there, but it was like deep in the computer somewhere (I don't know if they ran the removal tool or removed it by other means). It wasn't on the list of install/uninstall programs. Once the tech removed/uninstalled Instant Reset, removed McAfee again and reinstalled Norton we were good. I was able to reboot and Norton is working and no problems with connectivity. I don't know what Lenovo's Instant Reset does, but I feel I can do without it over doing without Norton. 

 

The tech said he was going to let Lenovo know about the conflict.

 

In order for the tech to remove Instant Reset he had to reset my pc. Which was fine, being that it is new, I didn't have much on it I couldn't stand losing. (The tech did not do a full system restore where I had to treat the pc as if it just came out of the box and set settings and passwords.)

 

I hope my non-tech answer is able to help someone. I give 2 thumbs up to Norton support (other than the guy who kind of gave up and told me it was a Comcast problem.)

 

Now, Yank, could you look into (or give advice about) getting me unbanned from the Comcast board? I am highly confused as to why I was banned there, and am really kind of ticked off about it. I've been with Comcast forever and have paid them tons of money, to be banned with no explanation is unacceptable. I chatted with someone via their support chat, but they couldn't give me an answer as to why, but they told me they would put in a request to unban me. That was a few weeks ago.

Regular Visitor
jkrenz22
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-06-2012

Re: Norton via Comcast errors and crashes

I did just find a post on the Lenovo board on what Instant Reset does:

http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/General-Discussion/How-do-i-disable-lenovo-instant-reset/m-p/934383/high...

"My lenovo laptop is still relatively new and Its the first lenovo i ever had. When i started it up i enabled lenovo instant reset.  I now realize that Lenovo instant reset doesn't save new restore points, only the first one, and it blocks out the use of windows system restore.  I would like to disable instant reset so i can use system restore.

 

I have tried:

1. uninstalling, but it warns me that i would have to restore the initial point, which is when it was fresh out the box and i'd lose all my date, which i don't wannt do

2. disabling it in control panel > administrative tools but it says access denied (even though i am on the administrator account)."

 

 

yank
Posts: 9,856
Kudos: 2,154
Solutions: 501
Registered: ‎12-02-2009

Re: Norton via Comcast errors and crashes

[ Edited ]

Hi jkrenz22,

 

Quick question - why do you say your are banned on Comcast?  I just checked your profile and it states your last visit was today at 12:38 PM.  That would tell me that you were logged at least recognized as being thre - which means logged in.

 

Before I pursue it with the admin  - give me a quick run down of what you are seeing on your end that makes you think you are banned.  If I need admin help - we're running out of time today as they are on EST>