Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Contributor
ineedyouiwntyou
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-03-2011
Accepted Solution

How do I temporarily disable Norton Security Suite?

I'm having a hard time uploading photos and videos to facebook and youtube. I think because of Norton, but I don't know how to turn it off.. Is there any way to turn it off and turn back on after I upload my videos?  Please help!

Keylogger Crusher
RichD
Posts: 302
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Re: How do I temporarily disable Norton Security Suite?

[ Edited ]

Hi ineedyouiwntyou

 

You can try to turn on Silent Mode for a given duration.  See if that helps.

 

You can make these changes by right-clicking on the Norton icon in the system tray, and select the desired option, then indicate the desired duration for the selection.

 

 


DisableAntivirusAuto-Protect.JPG

 

 

 


 

 RIchD

 



HP-Mini 110 -1020NR (netbook) 2GB RAM, CPU N270 @1.60GHz, Windows XP Home, SP3, NIS 2011 18.6.0.29 (installed 12h00 GMT 18-JUL-11) , FF5,IE8

delphinium
Posts: 9,862
Kudos: 2,965
Solutions: 293
Registered: ‎11-21-2008

Re: How do I temporarily disable Norton Security Suite?

You can also try disabling the firewall temporarily.  It should be a right click on the icon in the taskbar.  If that doesn't work, it may be in the security settings in Internet explorer.  

Under certain circumstances profanity provides relief denied even to prayer.
Mark Twain
Contributor
ineedyouiwntyou
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-03-2011

Re: How do I temporarily disable Norton Security Suite?

[ Edited ]

Thanks for the reply. I already turned on the silent mode, but still not working.. My Norton looks different  is not the same like you showed me.. I was trying to attach some photos but my computer just keep on loading.. I don't know how to turn off firewall it's gray they won't let me click it, they're all checked. I'm using mozilla firefox.

floplot
Posts: 10,613
Topics: 218
Kudos: 2,055
Solutions: 367
Registered: ‎04-11-2009

Re: How do I temporarily disable Norton Security Suite?

Hello Ineed you

 

I have put in a request to have  your thread moved because I think you are using Comcast Norton Security Suite. Thanks.

Success always occurs in private and failure in full view.




Contributor
ineedyouiwntyou
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-03-2011

Re: How do I temporarily disable Norton Security Suite?

OH, I see.. Thank you!

Contributor
ineedyouiwntyou
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-03-2011

Re: How do I temporarily disable Norton Security Suite?

what should I do now? do you think it's better to uninstall it and download a different norton? but I don't know how to get free norton.:womansad:

yank
Posts: 10,037
Kudos: 2,241
Solutions: 511
Registered: ‎12-02-2009

Re: How do I temporarily disable Norton Security Suite?

Try this:

Easiest way is to right click on Norton Icon in System Tray and select Disabale Antivirus Auto-Protect, select a duration and OK.

 

If no tray Icon, Click on Settings > Antivirus > Auto-Protect to OFF > Apply > Set Duration > OK

 

Make absolutely sure it is turned back on after completeing the installatioln.

 

Contributor
ineedyouiwntyou
Posts: 16
Registered: ‎10-03-2011

Re: How do I temporarily disable Norton Security Suite?

I can't click it, because it's color gray..

yank
Posts: 10,037
Kudos: 2,241
Solutions: 511
Registered: ‎12-02-2009

Re: How do I temporarily disable Norton Security Suite?

As a Comcast customer - I think  you should follow the instructions in this link in order to get your Norton Security Site back to a "Green Check Condition":

 

http://forums.comcast.com/t5/Security-and-Anti-Virus/How-To-Uninstall-Reinstall-Norton-Security-Suit...

 

Once there (Nortoon in a Green Check condition), try what I suggested.

 

If you have any problems along the way - please post back and discuss.