Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Newbie
gigim17
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-05-2010

Norton Utilities Renewal

I renewed my Norton Internet Security 2011 and then I was going to renew Norton Utlilites.  Uninstalled NU 14 and installed NU 15.  When I tried to activate it and put in the new key it said that the activation had failed.   I dont know what to do.  Can anyone tell me what I might be doing wrong.  Is there a different code I should be putting in.

Super Bot Obliterator
redk9258
Posts: 2,491
Registered: ‎02-22-2010

Re: Norton Utilities Renewal

I don't believe NU has a subscription. If it was activated before, it still should be. If not, try re-entering the original key.

PapauZ
Posts: 6,790
Topics: 391
Kudos: 1,023
Solutions: 374
Registered: ‎04-08-2008

Re: Norton Utilities Renewal

[ Edited ]

 


redk9258 wrote:

I don't believe NU has a subscription. If it was activated before, it still should be. If not, try re-entering the original key.


 

You are right with that.

Plus there's no Norton Utilities version 15. Latest version is 14.5.0.116, which is a patched version for working fine with Windows 7.

 

If you need any help with subscriptions, please contact Customer Support: http://us.norton.com/norton/support/contact/contact.jsp?pvid=cs


Windows 8.1 Embedded Industry Pro x64 Hungarian, Norton 360 v21.2.0.38

Norton Fighter
mdturner
Posts: 5,308
Registered: ‎04-11-2008

Re: Norton Utilities Renewal

Hi gigim17

 

redk is correct in that Norton Utilities does not have a subscription, it merely needs to be activated and then it stays activated without needing annual renewal.

 

The latest Norton Utilities is version 14.5 yet you say you installed version 15 - did you perhaps install Norton Ghost 15 instead which may explain why activation fails?

We look forward to the time when the Power of Love will replace the Love of Power. Then will our world know the blessings of peace. ~William Ewart Gladstone

Newbie
gigim17
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-05-2010

Re: Norton Utilities Renewal

Thanks everyone-got the issue resolved.  You are right-no NU 15.  It's up and running.