Not what you were looking for? Ask our experts!
Reply
Bot Obliterator
Quads
Posts: 16,432
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: funmoods toolbar ????

[ Edited ]

In Google Chome go into the Extentsions and I clicked Disable.

 

funmods extension.jpg

If a typo, and you mean Facemoods

 

Quads

 

huwyngr
Posts: 20,980
Topics: 1,000
Kudos: 2,713
Solutions: 368
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: funmoods toolbar ????

Quads,

 

Apparently there is a PUA Funmoods toolbar .....



Hugh
Bot Obliterator
Quads
Posts: 16,432
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: funmoods toolbar ????

huwyngr
Posts: 20,980
Topics: 1,000
Kudos: 2,713
Solutions: 368
Registered: ‎04-13-2008

Re: funmoods toolbar ????

Thanks for the link, Quads --

 

What I was finding yesterday was pretty secondary. At a quick scan threatexpert gives a lot of details but not how to treat it? Maybe I missed something.



Hugh
Bot Obliterator
Quads
Posts: 16,432
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: funmoods toolbar ????

I found the setup file although it sounds like there may be variants bundled in other software, One which may use the HOSTS file to cause redirects.

 

Mine, http://www.threatexpert.com/report.aspx?md5=6f8e75c9f9f5637e85fc639f532e6bf1

 

FMinstall.jpg

 

The Funmoods logo looks the same as the Facemoods one.

When installed, it changes your search engine, homepage and adds an Extension for IE, Firefox, Chrome.

 

After uninstalling FunMoods in the Add /Remove programs and restarting your Browser(s) you still need to reset your Homepage to what you want, or had, and then also uninstall the Extension from within the browser options (tools).

 

Quads

 

 

Bot Obliterator
Quads
Posts: 16,432
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: funmoods toolbar ????

In Google Chrome, the Search engine needed to be reset and FunMoods entry removed,

 

FMSE.jpg

Extension,

Funmoodsext.jpg

 

Quads

bleeper24
Posts: 322
Kudos: 127
Solutions: 14
Registered: ‎04-13-2011

Re: funmoods toolbar ????

Thanks very much for the additional info Quads :smileywink:!


Quads wrote:

In Google Chrome, the Search engine needed to be reset and FunMoods entry removed,

 

FMSE.jpg

Extension,

Funmoodsext.jpg

 

Quads


I don't allow this rubbish anywhere near my hard drives , but I can pass this info on to those who do ! Thanks again for taking the time Quads...Much appreciated :smileywink:

                                                                                                                  Cheers .......Ed

Windows7 SP1....Norton NIS 2012 ...4Gb RAM ..Momentus XT SolidState HybridHD








Docendo discimus ( Teach in order to learn)

needhelp2234
Posts: 101
Topics: 11
Kudos: 10
Solutions: 0
Registered: ‎02-02-2012

Re: funmoods toolbar ????

[ Edited ]

This is what I would do: Open up Windows's Add/Remove programs and try uninstaling the Funmoods toolbar (search for the entry related to Funmoods and click uninstall.  Then try scanning your PC with the Malwarebytes (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam-download.php).

 

Click Update > Check for Updates.
When the definition files have updated, click OK.
Click the Scanner tab > Perform full scan > Scan.
If infections are found during the scan, the number of infections will be highlighted in red.
When the scan is finished, click Show Results.
Make sure that everything is selected, then click Remove Selected.
If you're prompted to restart to finish the removal process, click Yes.
Start Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware again.
Click the Logs tab.
Highlight the scan log entry, then click Open.
When the scan log appears in Notepad, copy and paste it into your next reply.

 

After the scan, reset your host file back to default (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/972034/en-us).

Norton Internet Security 2012, Internet Explorer 9, Windows 7 Home Premium (64 Bit) SP1
Bot Obliterator
Quads
Posts: 16,432
Registered: ‎07-21-2008

Re: funmoods toolbar ????

You might needhelp,

 

As Malwarebytes does not detect or fix the leftovers, as I discribed above. So I tend not to do things I know as usless after I actually installed Funmoods on this system.

 

Quads